Kids can learn how to make an emperor penguin drawing!!!
There are 6 easy steps to follow, kids will enjoy creating their own emperor penguin on paper. Also included is a printable version of this emperor penguin drawing tutorial.
Ideal for art teachers and homeschoolers looking to instruct kids how to draw their own emperor penguin.
Drawing is much more fun when you have a simple lesson to reference. Keep practicing!
- Drawing Paper
- Crayons or Colored Pencils
- Black Marker (optional)
- Emperor Penguin Drawing Printable PDF (see bottom of lesson)
This lesson will teach you how to draw an emperor penguin. We will pay attention to the shapes of each part and variety of outlines drawn ensuring that the artwork looks correct.
Time Needed: 20 minutes
Outline The Body
Using your pencil, draw a vertical oval in the middle of your paper.
Draw The Flipper
Add a flipper on the right side of the body. It will overlap over the oval you drew in step-1.
Add The Back And The Tail
Then, draw a curve on the right side of the flipper that will become the penguin’s back. Add the tail below.
Draw The Head, Eyes & Beak
Next, outline the penguin’s head, eyes and beak.
Add The Feet
Draw the feet under its body. It has large, flat webbed feet.
Complete The Drawing
Color the emperor penguin using your crayons.
Emperor Penguin Drawing PDF Download
Click the link below to view or download this drawing lesson. The PDF is a printable drawing lesson for Emperor Penguin Drawing. The last page of the downloadable PDF includes a coloring book page with just the outlines and an extension exercise for prompting kids to get creative!
Why Emperor Penguins Are Cool
Tuxedo Wearing Birds
I’m sure you’ve heard of penguins. They are some of the cutest birds out there. Well, today I will talk about some cool facts about these tuxedo-wearing birds.
Did you know that Emperor Penguins are the only penguin species that spends its entire life at the extreme cold climate? They can be found in Antarctica and sometimes on other sub-Antarctic islands too.
The Emperor Penguin is also one of the largest birds in this category with adults weighing an average of 20 pounds. They also have a very thick layer of fat under their skin to keep them warm and maintain their body temperature.
Emperor Penguin Behavior and Habitat
Emperor penguins are the largest species of penguin. They are noticeable by their black and white plumage. The emperor penguins populate the southern hemisphere in Antarctica, South Georgia Island, and the Falkland Islands.
Like other types of penguins they cannot use their wings for flying. They can swim very well underwater however. Their bodies are streamlined for swimming with narrow bodies and flippers that act like oars.
The emperor’s diet consists primarily of krill and even squid.
The Penguin’s Biggest Brother
The Emperor Penguin is the largest of the penguin family. They stand almost as tall as a 6 year old child, at an average of 45 inches tall. These penguins can be found living in the harsh and frozen environment of the Antarctic.
These big fellas have a distinct orange or yellow patch near their ears and grayish blue necks. Emperor penguins also have a thick layer of blubber under their skin to keep them warm during the winter. Like all other penguins, they have flippers on their feet that make them adept at swimming and diving deep depths.
The Emperor Penguin is known to travel and hunt in groups. These birds flock together to keep themselves warm during the harsh winters. They also place their young in the middle of these flocks to keep them protected from the unforgiving cold of the Antarctic.
How Emperor Penguins Live
These animals live in the frigid cold of the Antarctic. Emperor penguins embrace temperatures as low as -50 degrees Celsius and strong winds that reach 200 kilometers per hour. With blubber and scale like feathers, they are able to endure this chilling environment.
Emperor penguins are known to mate in the months of March and April. The females lay a single egg and leave it with their chosen mate’s feet to be cared for. While away, females return to the sea to hunt for fish.
When female Emperor Penguins do not return after 2 months, the male will have to feed the hatchling with a special gland despite not having eaten for months.
When the mother does return, she takes over caring for the chick while the male Emperor Penguins heads to the sea to finally hunt and prepare for the winter.
Fun facts on Emperor Penguins
Emperor Penguins are adept divers and swimmers! The deepest recorded dive of this bird is at 564 meters. Twice the height of one of Europe’s tallest buildings! While the longest recorded dive an Emperor penguin took is around 28 minutes!
Though enormous compared to other species of penguins, the Emperor would dwarf in size to the prehistoric penguins called, “mega penguins”. The fossils recovered from this bird showed that it was around 2 meters in height and weighed as much as 115 kilograms.
They have gigantic appetites! They mostly feed on fish, krill, and squid. These penguins would eat up to 2-3 kilograms of fish per day. They do this to build up fat to protect them during the harsh winters.